Candidate Pulse — October 2026

Monthly pulse check for PhD candidates — October 13, 2026

Download this edition (PDF)Live job-market dashboard

I’ve picked up 29 new PA / PP tenure-track postings since the previous snapshot (2026-09-02), including searches at University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, University of North Florida, University of California-Berkeley and 26 other institutions. Of those, 19 are Assistant Professor searches and 10 are senior or open-rank. Across all ranks, the PA and PP panels added a net 49 canonical postings (de-duplicated — one row per real search after merging cross-postings) since 2026-09-02. We’re in the fall window. October volume sits below the July–August peak; most active searches now are carry-overs nearing decision.

What’s changed since 2026-09-02

MetricPreviousCurrentChange
Assistant Professor TT postings (PA + PP)95114+19
Senior or open-rank TT postings (PA + PP)4959+10
PA postings (all ranks, canonical)309329+20
Public policy postings (canonical)266295+29
Political science postings (canonical)481537+56
Canonical postings (all disciplines)17,39320,909+3,516
OpenAlex author profiles linked614628+14
Career observations22,47296,441+73,969

New PA / PP tenure-track postings

Tenure-track searches I first observed since the previous snapshot (2026-09-02), split by rank. Assistant Professor is the slot most first-time TT candidates are targeting; senior or open-rank searches are useful context for where the field is moving. Click any title to open the listing.

Assistant Professor

TitleInstitutionLocation
Assistant Professor Employment LawUniversity of North Carolina at Chapel HillNC
Assistant ProfessorUniversity of North FloridaFL
Assistant Professor – Civics Education – Berkeley School of E…University of California-BerkeleyBerkeley, CA
Assistant Professor, Department of Health SciencesBoston UniversityBoston, MA
Assistant Professor of ArchitectureThe University of Texas at Arlington
Assistant Professor, Public Management and PolicyUniversity of Illinois SpringfieldSpringfield, IL
Department of Marketing - Assistant Professor of HospitalityCalifornia State University-Los AngelesSan Bernardino - San Bernardino Campus, CA
Assistant Professor in Criminal Justice SystemUniversity of FloridaMain Campus (Gainesville, FL)
Assistant Professor of Economics & Public PolicyCornell UniversityIthaca, NY
Assistant Professor/Associate Professor in Public Policy – Re…The University of AlabamaAlabama, AL
Assistant Professor/ Associate Professor/ Full ProfessorNortheastern University OaklandCA
Assistant ProfessorUniversity of Massachusetts-AmherstUMass Boston, MA
Assistant Professor, Public Policy and Management with a Focu…Iowa State UniversityOH
Assistant Professor in High-level Human CognitionUniversity of California-San DiegoLa Jolla, CA
Assistant Professor of Political ScienceUniversity of ArkansasAR
Energy GeoscienceDuke UniversityDurham, NC
Assistant Professor Position School of Social WorkCalifornia State University-Los AngelesChico, CA
Assistant Professor , Undergraduate LawSuffolk UniversityMA
Assistant Professor, Public/Nonprofit ManagementUniversity of ConnecticutUConn Hartford, CT

Senior or open-rank

TitleInstitutionLocation
Open-Rank,Tenured/TT Position in Cybersecurity and PrivacyGeorgia Institute of Technology-Main CampusAtlanta, GA
Assistant / Associate Professor of Educational Leadership and…Wayne State UniversityDetroit, MI
Eads Professor of the Practice in EnergyDuke UniversityDurham, NC
Democracy and Public PolicyCornell UniversityIthaca, NY
Hennebach Visiting Assistant or Associate Professor, Humaniti…Colorado School of MinesCO
Faculty Position in Data Science and SocietyGeorgetown UniversityDoha
Faculty Position in Health and EnvironmentGeorgetown UniversityDoha
UCI - TT Assistant or Tenured Associate Professor Faculty Pos…University of California-IrvineIrvine, CA
Associate Professor of Political Science and Coordinator, Mas…East Tennessee State UniversityTN, United States
Asst/Assoc/Full Prof - Addictions and Behavioral Health FocusUniversity of ConnecticutSchool of Social Work, CT

How we’re doing relative to expectations

I don’t have a clean year-over-year comparison for September 2026 yet — the live scrapers came online in April 2026, so prior years are Wayback-sampled and thin. The seasonality shape in the figure below is still the right calibration tool; year-over-year context sharpens as more cycles accumulate. The chart below shows the underlying shape: PA and PP postings stacked by calendar month, pooled across the complete sampled years (2016–2025). I recommend candidates use it as a calibration tool. Volume arrives in two waves — the larger in July–August and a second in January (each about 13% of the year) — while May and December are the two dead months (roughly 1% each). Read the comparison above against this typical pattern to see where the current cycle sits.

Stacked PA + PP postings by calendar month, complete sampled years (2016–2025). Two waves — July–August (largest) and January — with May and December the dead months (∼1% each).

Suggestions

This pulse is a work in progress, and I’d genuinely like to hear what’s not landing for you. If something’s missing, miscounted, mis-framed, or just unclear, let me know — the panel and the prose both get better when I know what readers actually want. A short feedback form is in the works; in the meantime, click here to open a reply with the right subject line pre-filled.

Privacy. Every figure, table, and number in this document is an aggregate across programs, institutions, or the market as a whole. No per-person identifier is published.

Candidate Edition (monthly). The annual Candidate Edition and the annual Institutional Edition are posted separately. This monthly pulse regenerates on the first of each month from the faculty_market_analysis panel. Build system: Claude Code (Anthropic).

This is the October 2026 edition. The current pulse is at /academic-job-market-report/monthly/.